• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Supply Type: OEM/ODM
  • Certification: CE, GMP, MSDS
  • Type: Pure Essential Oil
  • Raw Material: Seeds
  • Ingredient: Caraway Oil
  • Place of Origin: Madhya Pradesh, India
  • Model Number: SNN-5660
  • Pure Essential Oil: Natural Essential Oil

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Well Packed in Aluminium Bottles & G.I. Drums.
Delivery Time Immediately Dispatched.

Specifications

We are leading Manufacturer, Exporter & Supplier of Pure Caraway Oil:-
1. High Quality.
2. Reasonable Price.
3. No MOQ.

CARAWAY OIL

 

Description & Extraction:


It is very old spice used by Egyptians in Stone Age as food flavouring.Romans in bread making and now it is mostly use in cooking. Method of extraction is Steam distillation of dried crushed seeds and fruits.

 

Caraway oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms.

As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system, helping to flush toxins out. Nursing mothers also use it  to increase milk and women in general find that it helps to relieve period pains.

It is an effective tissue regenerator and useful for fighting oily skin while dispersing bruises, reducing boils and cleaning infected wounds. Furthermore, it relieves itching skin and helps to clear acne as well as scalp problems.

 

Caraway is a plant that has an interesting place in legend. Superstitions held that caraway had the power to prevent the theft of any object that contained the seed and to keep lovers from losing interest in one another. These days, some people think caraway has healing power, and they use the oil, fruit, and seeds as medicine.

Caraway is used for digestive problems including heartburnbloating, gas, loss of appetite, and mild spasms of the stomach and intestines. Caraway oil is also used to help people cough up phlegm, improve control of urination, kill bacteria in the body, and relieve constipation.

Women use caraway oil to start menstruation and relieve menstrual cramps; nursing mothers use it to increase the flow of breast milk.

Caraway is used in mouthwashes and in skin rubs to improve local blood flow.

In foods, caraway is used as a cooking spice.

In manufacturing, caraway oil is used to flavor certain medications. It is also commonly used as a fragrance in toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics.

Precautions

Although it is non-toxic and non-sensitizing, it may cause skin irritation if used in high concentration.

 

 

Certificate of Analysis

 

Product                                     Caraway Oil

 

Lot No.                                     4225/2013

 

Appearance                            Fluid liquid

 

Colour                                      Pale Yellow to Brownish, Amber liquid

 

Odour                                       The odour is Aromatic characteristic Possessing a Strong & Peculiar                                                    typical of fruit. The taste is quit burring, warm & biting with                                                                  reflection of Cumin.

 

Physico-Chemical Properties: -      Specification                   Results

 

Specific Gravity                                  0.910 – 0.920                    0.912

 

Refractive Index                                 1.485 – 1.492                    1.487

 

Optical Rotation                                  70° To 80°                    75°

 

Carvone Content                                 Not Less than 50%             56.28%         

 

 

 

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More