Clary sage Hydrosol

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
US $7-9 / Kilograms | 1000. Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Supply Type:
OEM/ODM
Certification:
CE, GMP, MSDS
Raw Material:
Flowers
Ingredient:
Clary Sage
Place of Origin:
Madhya Pradesh, India
Model Number:
SNN-8070
Pure Clary sage Hydrosol:
Natural Clary sage Hydrosol
SupplyAbility
SupplyAbility:
1000. Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Well Packed in Aluminum Bottles & G.I. Drums.
Port
New Delhi
Lead Time :
Immediately Dispatched.

Specifications

we are leading in Manufacturer Exports & Suppliers of Pure Clary sage Hydrosol
1.High Quality
2.Responsible Price
3.No MOQ.

Clary sage Hydrosol

Description

Hydrosol from Clary Sage is made through hydro distillation of flowering tops of Clary Sage flowers. Clary is a kind of short living perennial herb that consists of long leaves which are around 1 feet long and flowers are grown in verticils that are about 30 inches tall. These verticilis carry flowers ranging from white, pink, pale mauve or beautiful lilac in color depending on the type of breed cultivated. Clary Sage hydrosol emits herbal and fresh aroma that is soft, sweet and mild. Its smell is distinctively similar to that of original flowers of Clary Sage. Hydrosol of Clary Sage is often called as “Woman’s Choice”.

 

Uses

  • Natural Clary Sage hydrosol is particularly used for skin care and in the treatment of female- specific ailments. Its blends with rose geranium and peppermint act as good facial mist to humidify skin. It is also good for oily skin, acne prone skin and also treats dandruff.
  • With combination of Roman chamomile, Clary Sage hydrosol makes an excellent make up remover. It has a property that creates mucilaginous film which offers extra moisture and soothing to skin.
  • Clary Sage hydrosol is widely used in the treatment of hot flashes, hormones related cramps, bloating and water retention related problems. The organic hydrosol acts as astringent which assists in toning and stimulation of congested skin problems.

Shelf life is slightly unstable.  The typical shelf life is 16-18 months, although not uncommon to last over 2 years.

It has been described to smell like " a really good cup of Earl Grey tea with a distinct bergamot edge to the aroma".  Great at providing emotional support and some have described it as an aphrodisiac.  It can also help relieve a sore throat!

Great for women's issues:

    • Hormone balancing
    • Cramps, bloating, water retention and moodiness
    • Menopausal symptoms
    • Astringent and toning for oily skin
    • Mist it on the face by itself or combined with Peppermint, Rose and/or Rose Geranium
    • Mild antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory
    • Emotional trauma and heartache
    • Antidepressant
    • Feminine hygiene - calming for inflamed areas and helps stop itching
Our Clary Sage Hydrosol is obtained by distilling the flowering tops of Salvia sclarea. Beautiful Clary Sage is always the focal point in the garden when it blooms. We grow this lovely plant without the use of pesticides or synthetic fertilizers and are in the process of applying for USDA Organic Certification.

The Clary Sage plant has been used traditionally for skin care and the Essential Oil is known for its aromatic characteristics.

Aromatherapists have used Clary Sage Essential Oil for its balancing, euphoric, aphrodisiac, and revitalizing qualities. The Essential Oil can also be used for wrinkles, acne, inflammation, dandruff, and hair loss.

Our Clary Sage Hydrosol is gently aromatic and shares some of the same characteristics of the essential oil.

We use our Clary Sage Hydrosol in a number of different skin care and hair care formulas. Clary Sage Hydrosol is gently astringent and Clary Sage Hydrosol can be used directly on skin as a freshener or toner.

We often use our Clary Sage Hydrosol as a final rinse after shampooing and as a scalp conditioner. It can also be combined with other hydrosols such as our Rose Hydrosol or Rose Geranium Hydrosol.